Dedicated server needed

News about what's going on in the community...

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Dedicated server needed

Post by Florent » 16 Dec 2005 19:14

we need players to host with a new dedicated server

this server generates logs and should help us

send a private message to

Shan'ral

thanks!
Florent
Last edited by Florent on 22 Jan 2006 18:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 16 Dec 2005 21:40

sent :)
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

lepapa
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 359
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 14:55
Location: Villeurbanne
Contact:

Post by lepapa » 16 Dec 2005 22:21

ok ..sent 8)
1) Portable TOSHIBA T7100 Core(TM2) Duo CPU
2) Fixe Intel(r) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300@1.86GHz (2 hds 149Go et 249Go) 2Go Ram

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Post by Florent » 17 Dec 2005 09:01

nothing special to test, only to run with maximum number of people and time
logs will update to the server automatically, no need for upload on your side

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Post by Slig » 17 Dec 2005 09:33

sent too 8)

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Post by Slig » 17 Dec 2005 10:30

Did you read my dedicated crash report (in french) ? it seems that the dedicated (the one from end of november) opens many many descriptors permanently when there are players on it (i would say 5000 to 1000 per hour when the are more than 10 players), and crash when handles reach something like 120700 handles (the 2 times i verified it was more than 120000, but i am not sure if the 1st time it was exactly the same value)

Image

Image

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 17 Dec 2005 21:20

how do you test this ? i run the new server so maybe i can see the handlers too ?
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Post by Slig » 18 Dec 2005 14:42

in the task manager -> processes list, then add the wanted column ;)

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 18 Dec 2005 15:24

ah, "handles" ? :)
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Post by Slig » 18 Dec 2005 16:45

BLaHiTiS wrote:ah, "handles" ? :)
curiously, it's "handles" on french WinXP pro, probably the same in english, or perhaps descriptors, i can't know :(

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 18 Dec 2005 17:23

it's "handle count".. so now its only 252 on my tmdedicated server, but noone is there "
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

lepapa
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 359
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 14:55
Location: Villeurbanne
Contact:

Post by lepapa » 19 Dec 2005 12:16

1) Portable TOSHIBA T7100 Core(TM2) Duo CPU
2) Fixe Intel(r) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300@1.86GHz (2 hds 149Go et 249Go) 2Go Ram

User avatar
NEO
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 40
Joined: 19 Dec 2005 18:00
Location: Belgique
Contact:

Post by NEO » 19 Dec 2005 18:14

English mode to activate yes I am all yes V100.1 program to activate good I am prets has to help you finally has to help you Hylis:)

send...

User avatar
[TnT]Tarth
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:06
Owned TM-games: TM TMO TMU TMS TMN
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [TnT]Tarth » 21 Dec 2005 01:03

Both TMO (mode round 10 players, 2 spects) and TMS (TA, 8 players, 2 spect) servers are up and running...i'll let the autologging do its job.
de
A few things though :

1- p2p does activate and deactivate now from basic.php and at startup.
2- Allow challenge download will still not activate/deactivate from basic.php.
3- Server is more responsive from internet connections(definitely better response). basically no waiting time when clicking on the server to join.
4- fast running for both servers.
Image

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 21 Dec 2005 13:45

I have a guess about basic.php and the downloading of maps, if it's made against the same source as the gamecontroller does... if I change initial general values the allow download / vote / official mode function will remain unable untill the serve r is restarted with the

my guess is that because these new functions were added in 4.9 beta, basic.php wasn't modified to take these settings into account when sending new values via rpc
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

Locked