new nations?

News about what's going on in the community...

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Yard
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 17:28
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by Yard » 21 May 2006 09:27

yea, was gonna ask the same, I know that allowing everyone to change his nation once might be a little mess, so maybe at least you could allow players to change their nation once but only for one of the recently added?

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Post by Florent » 21 May 2006 16:46

Yard wrote:yea, was gonna ask the same, I know that allowing everyone to change his nation once might be a little mess, so maybe at least you could allow players to change their nation once but only for one of the recently added?
we will give exactly this command next week

Yard
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 17:28
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by Yard » 21 May 2006 17:04

good to hear, thx :)

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Post by Florent » 22 May 2006 17:09

we are on fire but you can use this to change your nation one time toward new nation

https://game.trackmanianations.com/onli ... ..&nation=...

use it carefully! it only works one time!!

Mantades
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 May 2006 00:28
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by Mantades » 22 May 2006 18:32

Correct me if I'm wrong - we should replace "..." with our login, pass and 'nation we want to change to' and then use it?
I'm asking because just clicking your link (without any change) gave me this:

Code: Select all

- <root>
  − <response>
     <name/>
    − <error>
         <value>4</value>
         <message>Invalid nation</message>
      </error>
    </response>
</root>
Image

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Post by Florent » 22 May 2006 21:34

exactly

sVrtacnik
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 May 2006 06:14
Contact:

Post by sVrtacnik » 23 May 2006 06:22

Hello everybody!

I just started playing this game and i love it!
The only thing that bothers me is that i have to play it under a foreign flag
So i wonder if or when could u guys include Slovenia as a nation?
That would make a game a lot better and a lot more interesting for us
Slovenians who have to play for another country

so i just wonder if it will already be in next update and when will that be
thx for reply

sV

gussiglo21
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 May 2006 13:12
Contact:

Post by gussiglo21 » 23 May 2006 13:15

Hi!!!!!!!!
How can I do to add ARG ....... (ARGENTINA) to the list of nations in my trackmania nations???
Few days ago appeared a beautiful flag of Argentina , but I still cannot add ARG in the nations list.
Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu
Gus

gussiglo21
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 May 2006 13:12
Contact:

to be more clear

Post by gussiglo21 » 23 May 2006 13:40

to speak more clearly... my personal profile has FIN (Finland) as country,... I tried to change to ARG and in the races I appear as being a Finland runner and it is not really! :)
I love Finland, but I'm argentine
Best regards!!!!!!!!!!!
Gus

Florent
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1594
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 14:07
Contact:

Post by Florent » 23 May 2006 14:10

you can slect the flag in the profile
the question is when you look at your player's ranking, what does it give you?

lordjonsson
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2006 10:05
Contact:

Post by lordjonsson » 27 May 2006 15:09

Don't get this thing, I made a exelent car and found good flag, posted it here, then you put Iceland to the game, but no car, only the flag?

DSSpulken
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 May 2006 18:42
Contact:

help :(

Post by DSSpulken » 27 May 2006 18:43

i got bit problem i started to play trackmania nations 3 days ago and i played blabla and since this mornign when i wanna log in it says wrong login so i try to make other profile then it says it cant make anyone knows what to do?? :cry:

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: help :(

Post by Zooz » 27 May 2006 20:56

DSSpulken wrote:i got bit problem i started to play trackmania nations 3 days ago and i played blabla and since this mornign when i wanna log in it says wrong login so i try to make other profile then it says it cant make anyone knows what to do?? :cry:
The servers are down for maintenance or an update. They will probably be back up soon.

Trikstahz
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 29 Jun 2006 20:24
Contact:

Post by Trikstahz » 27 Aug 2006 14:41

Mantades wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong - we should replace "..." with our login, pass and 'nation we want to change to' and then use it?
I'm asking because just clicking your link (without any change) gave me this:

Code: Select all

- <root>
  − <response>
     <name/>
    − <error>
         <value>4</value>
         <message>Invalid nation</message>
      </error>
    </response>
</root>
Im still confused.. :?

NVM sorted. :)
Image

Sieversy
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Nov 2006 19:23
Contact:

Post by Sieversy » 25 Nov 2006 20:09

What we should we do whit this text:
Can somebody help me with the change of the nation. And what does mean ".." ??

Code: Select all

<root>
  − <response>

 <name/>
    − <error>
         <value>4</value>
         <message>Invalid nation</message>
      </error>
    </response>
</root>
[/code]

Post Reply