ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Come in to speak about the competitions different organised by Nadeo and the community.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

cooltomer
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2009 23:25
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by cooltomer » 31 Mar 2009 11:56

umm, i got bigger, i got 1 to fill this whole thread, im siriouse:), but dont wanan post it hehe

Tom.CZ.73
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1623
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 17:10
Owned TM-games: all PC versions
Manialink(s): Tom.CZ.73, sQs
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by Tom.CZ.73 » 31 Mar 2009 12:48

I and few of mine teammates expirienced very odd bug. It's very rare but I am pretty convinced that is not fabrication. We passed all checkpoint and finish gate and nothing has happend. It looked like server din't "noticed" that we passed all checkpoints. It never more then one play at once. Any way to track this down ? Replay maybe ?

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 31 Mar 2009 14:09

Tom.CZ.73 wrote:I and few of mine teammates expirienced very odd bug. It's very rare but I am pretty convinced that is not fabrication. We passed all checkpoint and finish gate and nothing has happend. It looked like server din't "noticed" that we passed all checkpoints. It never more then one play at once. Any way to track this down ? Replay maybe ?
When you experience a bug, the best way to track it down is to report the time and the concerned challenge. That way i'll be able to look at the logs.

As for your problem, I guess it was a down server.

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by Zooz » 31 Mar 2009 17:12

Tom.CZ.73 wrote:I and few of mine teammates expirienced very odd bug. It's very rare but I am pretty convinced that is not fabrication. We passed all checkpoint and finish gate and nothing has happend. It looked like server din't "noticed" that we passed all checkpoints. It never more then one play at once. Any way to track this down ? Replay maybe ?
This sometimes happens on the first round on a server, also on non-Maniateam servers. Never seen it in other situations, except maybe large amounts of lag.

User avatar
w1lla
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1466
Joined: 23 May 2007 07:20
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMF
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Venray

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by w1lla » 03 Apr 2009 19:33

This isnt a bug of any sort but when clicking on the team and then view roster. My suggestion is to show who is the best player in the team with his skill points just like solomode....

Code: Select all

tmnforever is nations and united makes it special. tmnforever has united. I need united!

User avatar
Fleckman
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 529
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 20:50
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMS,TMN,TMU
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by Fleckman » 06 Apr 2009 14:48

I'm not sure if it's a bug, but whereas the last few days I always scored 375 points when playing alone, this somehow is not always the case today:
Image
Image

User avatar
T.O.M.
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 299
Joined: 15 Mar 2006 13:43
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMS,TMN,TMU
Manialink(s): T.O.M.
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by T.O.M. » 12 Apr 2009 23:22

I miss the whole world ladder :idea: .... now i see only my friends points...

...or first team with the best score will be nice to see.... :idea: :!:
MANIAPAGE : T.O.M.
ImageImage
sQs.TrackMania.cz
T.O.M.

User avatar
w1lla
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1466
Joined: 23 May 2007 07:20
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMF
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Venray

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by w1lla » 15 Apr 2009 14:12

Hi like the new interface. Will the interface stay the same depending on environment of the day....???

Code: Select all

tmnforever is nations and united makes it special. tmnforever has united. I need united!

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 15 Apr 2009 17:19

If by "new interface" you mean "background of the manialink", the background now indeed depends on the environment currently online.

User avatar
w1lla
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1466
Joined: 23 May 2007 07:20
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMF
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Venray

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by w1lla » 15 Apr 2009 17:23

nice one ;) :3

Code: Select all

tmnforever is nations and united makes it special. tmnforever has united. I need united!

User avatar
w1lla
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1466
Joined: 23 May 2007 07:20
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMF
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Venray

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by w1lla » 02 May 2009 08:18

how come does manialink:payment shout out 30 coppers but eventually i need to pay 40 coppers.

Code: Select all

tmnforever is nations and united makes it special. tmnforever has united. I need united!

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 04 May 2009 08:45

w1lla wrote:how come does manialink:payment shout out 30 coppers but eventually i need to pay 40 coppers.
Sorry about that ! It's fixed now.

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 25 May 2009 08:59

You may have seen that but you can now hide on demand the in-game panels by clicking on them (available for "Best team medals", "Team buddies" and "Best players" panels).

Note that they will always be shown between two rounds.

Image

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 16 Jul 2009 15:11

A new feature has appeared : you can now know whether one of your teams is online and join it easily. It takes place here :
Image

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: ManiaTeam Beta Bugs...

Post by gou1 » 22 Jul 2009 09:30

Hello evryone,

Your teams' info are now available as a widget for Netvibes, iGoogle, Opera, Windows Vista !

You can download it here:
Image

Post Reply