[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 23 Apr 2009 08:41

Generator wrote:Hey hal|Sascha!

Just a quick question.. I have Joomla (a CMS system) running on my apache and wondered if it would be possible to logon to RCP using the same admins logon for the CMS. havn't tried messing around with it yet (as part of a CMS) but going on a mission very shortly!

Could I pass the session or cookie info on to RCP4 to 'embed' it so-to-speak, so admins of my CMS can just log on once (using CMS logon) and manage the TM server and the CMS from one single logon?

If you don't know then don't worry about it, just wondered if you have tried something simular and if RCP supports sessions/cookies...

(I realise it will need a new .htaccess for protection if I do, but then the admins could use the 'remember me' option during their 1st logon.. thus giving them a single logon upon returning.)

A VERY big thanx in advance and keep up the good work!

(sorry, wasn't that quick after all lol! :oops: )
Hi,

you could pass your existing login data to a url like this:

Code: Select all

http://domain.com/rcp/index.php?username=<usernamefromjoomla>&password=<passwordfromjoomla>&serverid=1
This would login a admin into the server with id = 1. But this method would require that you keep your admins.xml similiar to your joomla admin database (or whatever joomla uses, don't know it).

RCP also support and uses sessions. Check the file /includes/core/rcp_session.class.php.

Rgds
Sascha
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

FDA
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Feb 2008 17:28
Owned TM-games: TMU,TMN,TMSX DEMO

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by FDA » 05 May 2009 17:32

Hi there :)

I have this on the web page for Rcp4
[remoteCP-4 Notice] [-506] Method 'IsRelayServer' not defined
and in console I have
Fatal error: Call to a member function getBestCheckPoint() on a non-object in C:
\wamp\www\remotecp\live\Training\index.php on line 75
After pass the first cp

If you can help me :)

Thanks

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5680
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Xymph » 05 May 2009 20:02

FDA wrote:I have this on the web page for Rcp4
[remoteCP-4 Notice] [-506] Method 'IsRelayServer' not defined
You probably have a very old dedicated server version. Upgrade.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 06 May 2009 06:35

FDA wrote:Hi there :)
and in console I have
Fatal error: Call to a member function getBestCheckPoint() on a non-object in C:
\wamp\www\remotecp\live\Training\index.php on line 75
After pass the first cp

If you can help me :)

Thanks
I think that's a bug. I'm currently trying to fix it but the solution is still open. I'll bring the 4.0.3.1 update asap, if the problem is found :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

FDA
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Feb 2008 17:28
Owned TM-games: TMU,TMN,TMSX DEMO

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by FDA » 06 May 2009 08:56

Xymph wrote:
FDA wrote:I have this on the web page for Rcp4
[remoteCP-4 Notice] [-506] Method 'IsRelayServer' not defined
You probably have a very old dedicated server version. Upgrade.
I have the 2008.12.05, it's the last i think =)

Ok Sascha thanks

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5680
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Xymph » 06 May 2009 09:54

FDA wrote:
Xymph wrote:
FDA wrote:[remoteCP-4 Notice] [-506] Method 'IsRelayServer' not defined
You probably have a very old dedicated server version. Upgrade.
I have the 2008.12.05, it's the last i think =)
It is, so the IsRelayServer method should be available, and it's strange you'd get that error message.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

FDA
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Feb 2008 17:28
Owned TM-games: TMU,TMN,TMSX DEMO

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by FDA » 06 May 2009 11:07

Re,

I found the (my) error :D The port I set was 5001, and in servers.xml it was set to 5000 =)

Now it work fine :)

Thanks you

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 11 May 2009 22:53

Version 4.0.3.1 available @ tmbase.de

Since its late, I'm lazy and tired you can read the changelog here:
http://forum.deepsilver.com/forum/showp ... count=1350
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

papic
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Feb 2009 11:54
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Location: St-Etienne (France)
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by papic » 14 May 2009 10:52

thank's but i' ve a dedimania error :(

Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 May 2009 10:55

papic wrote:thank's but i' ve a dedimania error :(

Image
could you please tell me which remoteCP version do you using?
Does this happens on all maps or just on some special ones?
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5680
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Xymph » 14 May 2009 10:57

papic wrote:thank's but i' ve a dedimania error :(

Image
Not error, it clearly says warning. You can ignore this one.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 May 2009 11:16

Xymph wrote:
papic wrote:thank's but i' ve a dedimania error :(

Image
Not error, it clearly says warning. You can ignore this one.
Xymph, could you tell me why this warning appears?
Something wrong with my script? :?
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5680
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Xymph » 14 May 2009 11:50

hal|Sascha wrote:Xymph, could you tell me why this warning appears?
Something wrong with my script? :?
Depends on your level of debug logging. This message is sent more as information on what Dedimania did with that track (set the number of checkpoints in its database) than as a warning, so your script doesn't really need to log it. But you may want to log errors and more serious warnings, so the approach in FAST/XAseco's Dedimania plugin is to test the debug level and output more logging if the level is higher.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 14 May 2009 11:57

Hi Sascha/ Xymph

Been trying 4.0.3.1 last night and had the same Dedi problem, on maps that did not have Dedi records previously... And no Dedi records got stored.

One bug I noticed Sascha though, on a map that had already Dedi rec: Every time I beat a dedi rec (but not my own dedi rec), the Live message was indicating "New Dedi rec #x..." (where x was obviously higher than my ranking), although not modifying the dedi rec sidebar panel.
The one time I did a better dedi rec, it recorded it properly (live message and dedi rec panel...)

Otherwise great job Sascha!

papic
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Feb 2009 11:54
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Location: St-Etienne (France)
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.3.1] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by papic » 14 May 2009 12:10

hal|Sascha wrote:
could you please tell me which remoteCP version do you using?
Does this happens on all maps or just on some special ones?
my Version : remotecp 4.0.3.1
just special maps have one mistake


regard's

Post Reply